NTSB Identification: MIA95LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in PANACEA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N19901
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE REPORTED TO TALLAHASSEE APPROACH CONTROL THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. HE THEN REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HIGH, LANDED LONG, ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A TELEPHONE BOOTH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER FAILED DUE TO THE EXHAUST VALVE HEAD SEPARATING FROM THE EXHAUST VALVE STEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING A FORCED LANDING TO A RUNWAY. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE ROLLING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENT ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FENCE AND A TELEPHONE BOOTH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE HEAD FROM THE VALVE STEM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months