NTSB Identification: MIA95LA106.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 1995 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1520Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT ASSURE THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ON TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON-BOARD THE AIRPLANE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FORCED LANDING AND THE COLLISION WITH A TREE ON TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months