NTSB Identification: MIA95LA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: HASELOH, D. W. RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: CGNAW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WITH OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD, THE ENGINE FAILED. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE GYROPLANE LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A 14-GAUGE ELECTRICAL WIRE WHICH IS CONNECTED TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL FAILED AT THE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO VIBRATION FAILURE OF A 14-GAUGE ELECTRICAL WIRE WHICH IS CONNECTED TO THE NEGATIVE TERMINAL OF THE IGNITION COIL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM BY DESIGN PERSONNEL, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months