NTSB Identification: MIA95LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1995 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: GARRISON KOLB TWINSTAR, registration: N89JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME COMPLACENT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT ENGINE OR AIRFRAME FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS COMPLACENCY BY THE PILOT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months