NTSB Identification: MIA95FA114.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1995 in SEBASTIAN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6D, registration: N319DR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was observed flying southbound over the ocean at about 300 feet and 200 yards from shore. The aircraft's engine was heard to sputter and lose power. The aircraft was observed to make a right 90-degree turn toward the beach. Upon reaching the beach the aircraft started a left turn and then entered a nose down descent from which it crashed on the beach. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the No. 5 cylinder master rod and the connecting rods from the Nos. 1, 4, and 6 cylinders had failed. The engine showed no evidence of oil starvation or excessive heating. The cause of the connecting rod failures was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing following loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months