NTSB Identification: MIA95FA105.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1995 in DAVIE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PACKARD/SQUIRE RV-4, registration: N233AB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES DRIVING ON A HIGHWAY REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING WESTERLY ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THEN BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND NOSE LOW IMPACTING THE HIGHWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID ACROSS THE TWO EASTBOUND LANES OF THE HIGHWAY, CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE GRASS MEDIAN, AND WAS DESTROYED BY POSTCRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AT THE INBOARD FORWARD SECTION. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED, AND NO FUEL WAS NOTED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS REVEALED ABOUT 20.7 GALS OF FUEL USED SINCE LAST REFUELING. EACH FUEL TANK HOLDS ABOUT 16 GALS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FUEL MISMANAGEMENT. A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWED AS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months