NTSB Identification: LAX95WA168
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 1995 in POHNPEI, Marshall Islands
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N2NB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 18, 1995, at an unknown time, a Cessna 402B, N2NB, operated by Pacific Island Aviation, Inc., of Saipan, disappeared on a flight between Pohnpei Island in the Marshall Islands and Tarawa Island in the Gilbert Islands. The aircraft is presumed lost and the pilot fatally injured. The pilot departed Pohnpei in visual meteorological conditions, and subsequently filed an instrument flight rules flight plan for the 5 hour and 45 minute flight to Tarawa.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1995 | Index of months