NTSB Identification: LAX95LA174.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1995 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N9067B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FIXED WING AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS IN PREPARATION OF HIS ROTORCRAFT - HELICOPTER RATING FLIGHT TEST. ON THE LAST AUTOROTATION, THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE HELIPAD AND FLARED THE HELICOPTER OVER HIGH VEGETATION. THE HIGH VEGETATION GAVE THE PILOT THE IMPRESSION THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A RUN-ON LANDING. THE HELICOPTER DROPPED 3 FEET AND THE LEFT SKID BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE HIGH VEGETATION AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare. A factor in the accident was the illusion of a lower than actual altitude created by the high vegetation which led the pilot to flare early. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months