NTSB Identification: LAX95LA172.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 27, 1995 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt COLT 180A, registration: N738TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NEAR THE CONCLUSION OF THE HOUR-LONG AERIAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT RECOGNIZED THAT IT WOULD BE NECESSARY TO PERFORM A HIGH-WIND LANDING, AND THE BASKET MIGHT TIP OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INFORMED HIS PASSENGERS TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE HIGH-WIND LANDING, AND THEY ALL APPEARED TO APPROPRIATELY RESPOND. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT RIPPED OUT THE BALLOON TOP IN ORDER TO CONCLUDE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE BASKET TOUCHED DOWN SMOOTHLY IN A VERY LARGE FIELD. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN IT TIPPED OVER BECAUSE THE WIND AT GROUND LEVEL WAS BLOWING AT 7 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inability of the pilot to compensate for the wind conditions which resulted in the basket tipping over following touchdown during a high-wind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months