NTSB Identification: LAX95LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1995 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: Ryan ST-3-KR, registration: N214D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SEVERAL GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVERHEAD AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND PULL THE NOSE UP ABOUT 20 TO 30 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE PILOT THEN STARTED A ROLL TO THE LEFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, ROLL INVERTED, AND CRASH INTO THE GROUND. BOTH WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE WHEN THE ROLL WAS INITIATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, and entering into an inadvertent stall while flying close to the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months