NTSB Identification: LAX95LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N228PP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ROLLOUT, AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ENCOUNTERING 'A STRONG GUST OF WIND (WHICH) PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND LIFTED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN A WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE LOCAL WIND WAS '50 DEGREES OFF THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY,' AND 'WAS CONSIDERABLY DIFFERENT THAN THAT WHICH WAS REPORTED ON THE ATIS.' THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO REPORTED THAT 'DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, A GUST OF WIND, POSSIBLY A DUST DEVIL, CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND BEGAN LIFTING IT UP.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY DESPITE THE FACT THAT THE LEFT AILERON WAS FULLY DEFLECTED TO THE LEFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the private pilot, and failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure that directional control of the aircraft was maintained. The gusty/crosswind (weather) condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months