NTSB Identification: LAX95LA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1995 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: K. A. COVINGTON LANCAIR 320, registration: N24KB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL VFR TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING A NEW WEIGHT AND BALANCE ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER FLYING OVER THE AIRPORT BETWEEN 15 AND 20 MINUTES, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE AIRPLANE ON THE INITIAL APPROACH AND THAT IT CONTINUED TO VIOLENTLY PITCH UP AND DOWN. HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AND REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE AIRPLANE ON THE SECOND APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE REALIZED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS SET TO THE AFT POSITION. HE ALSO INDICATED IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain a stabilized approach due to an improper elevator trim setting resulting in an improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months