NTSB Identification: LAX95FA173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 1995 in JEROME, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N85DK
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SOMETIME AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE DAYTIME CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 14,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL), AND THEN DESCENDED. RECORDED RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED ALONG A ROUTE OF FLIGHT WHICH WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE ROUTE FOUND MARKED ON AN AERONAUTICAL CHART LOCATED IN THE WRECKAGE. A PORTION OF THE ROUTE INCLUDED A HIGHLIGHTED COURSE ALONG VICTOR AIRWAY 12 BETWEEN THE WINSLOW AND DRAKE VORTACS. RADAR LAST RECORDED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION TO ABOUT 7,900 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND BETWEEN 7,500 AND 7,700 FEET MSL, 1 MILE WEST OF ITS LAST RECORDED POSITION. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATED THE AIRPLANE CRUISED INTO UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the daytime flight into known adverse weather conditions at an inadequate altitude to clear mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months