NTSB Identification: LAX95FA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1995 in ROUND MOUNTAIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: HELIO H-250, registration: N5461E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS LOCATED 15 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HEARING AN AIRPLANE AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT CLOUDS OBSCURED THE MOUNTAIN PEAKS AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPLANE. THE GROUND WITNESS ALSO SAID THAT RAIN, SLEET, SNOW FLURRIES, AND HIGH WINDS EXISTED, AND THE GROUND VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 200 FEET. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE IN A NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS NOT OBTAINED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor preflight planning/preparation and in-flight decision by continuing VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot's delay in returning to the departure airport, the low clouds, and low visibility were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months