NTSB Identification: FTW95LA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 1995 in MORSE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6746K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING ONE SPRAY PASS, THE PILOT PULLED UP TO MAKE ANOTHER PASS. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN ADJACENT FIELD. A MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ENGINE REPORTED FINDING DAMAGE ON THE INTAKE SIDE OF THE #5 CYLINDER, THE INTAKE VALVE RETAINING SPRING MISSING, AND CRACKS IN THE INTAKE PIPE CASTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO A CRACKED INTAKE VALVE PIPE ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months