NTSB Identification: FTW95LA178.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 1995 in OVERBROOK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N9104X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE SECOND APPROACH TO RUNWAY 32, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE DROPPED NOSE FIRST ONTO THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY BEFORE COMING TO REST. WINDS AT ARDMORE, OKLAHOMA, WERE FROM 030 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months