NTSB Identification: FTW95LA174.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 18, 1995 in ESTANCIA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N1664X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FORCED LANDING, FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TRANSMISSION WIRES AND TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED ALONG A FENCE ROW. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE #2 PISTON. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE EXHAUST VALVE MIGRATED OUT THE EXHAUST. METAL PARTS, FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP, WERE IDENTIFIED AS PARTS OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE SEAT. ENGINE S/N 217105R WAS OVERHAULED IN MARCH, 1992; HOWEVER, RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE THAT THE VALVES HAD BEEN CHANGED AT THE OVERHAUL. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER REPRESENTATIVE, 'GUIDELINES FOR AN ENGINE OVERHAUL REQUIRE CHANGING THE VALVE.' THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED AND REASSEMBLED IN AUGUST, 1993, AND IN FEBRUARY, 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO EXHAUST VALVE SEPARATION RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months