NTSB Identification: FTW95LA173.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1995 in OAKGROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49696
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO POWER LINES DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE LINES IMPACTED THE 'EXHAUST AND CRIMPED IT OFF RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER.' NEITHER THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOR THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE WIRES PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE A FORCED LANDING; HOWEVER, DUE TO 'WET GRASS AND MUD' THE AIRPLANE SLID THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND IMPACTED A FEEDER TROUGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. FACTOR'S WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE SIMULATION TO CONTINUE TO SUCH A LOW ALTITUDE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months