NTSB Identification: FTW95LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in PARAGOULD, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GC, registration: N4842E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 22, THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RECOVERY AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE RIGHT WING AND GEAR. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S REPORT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT GROUNDLOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months