NTSB Identification: FTW95LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in DUNCAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: STEMBRIDGE SPEZIO, registration: N3068
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT ABOUT TWO FEET OFF THE GRASS RUNWAY 18, WITH THE AIRSPEED AT 70 MPH, A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD PLUM BUSHES ABOUT 8 FEET FROM THE WEST EDGE OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION TOOK EFFECT (RIGHT AILERON DOWN AND LEFT RUDDER) THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE BUSHES AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED ABOUT 160 DEGREES AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months