NTSB Identification: FTW95LA167.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC. )
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 757-223, registration: N683A
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,129 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN TAXIED THE AIRPLANE INTO POSITION AT THE GATE, PULLED THE PARKING BRAKE HANDLE IN THE 'UP' POSITION AND CHECKED THE PARKING BRAKE LIGHT ON THE ANNUNCIATOR PANEL. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED 'OFF' AND THE CREW PROCEEDED WITH THE CHECKLIST. UPON HEARING A 'THUD', THE CAPTAIN 'LOOKED UP TO SEE THE AIRCRAFT MOVING' AND STOPPED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE BRAKES. THE CAPTAIN WAS INFORMED BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT OF THREE PASSENGER INJURIES. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND 'ASCERTAINED THAT NO BRAKE FAILURE HAD OCCURRED.' THE AIRPLANE WAS RELEASED FOR CONTINUED SERVICE WITH NO DISCREPANCIES REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SET THE PARKING BRAKE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months