NTSB Identification: FTW95LA166.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1995 in MOUNTAIN HOME, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N55409
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26 KNOTS. DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 23 THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE WINGS AND EMPENNAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months