NTSB Identification: FTW95LA165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in EUNICE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180, registration: N563AB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO SURVEY A DOWNED POWERLINE. WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. DURING THE TURNING MANEUVER TO THE EAST SOUTHEAST, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND AS THE TURN CONTINUED, THE RIGHT WING RAISED UPWARD AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE LEFT WING SEPARATED. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT A WEATHER FRONT MOVING THROUGH THE AREA WAS ACCOMPANIED BY GUSTING WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE WINDSHEAR CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months