NTSB Identification: FTW95LA164.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 1995 in MARLIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67570
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS TO A SOFT MUDDY FIELD. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FROM ROANOKE, TX TO COLLEGE STATION, TX AND HE ENCOUNTERED 'STRONG WINDS' EN ROUTE. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE 'STRAYED OFF COURSE SEVERAL TIMES.' THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO HAVE FLOWN FOR 3.6 HOURS SINCE TAKEOFF. BOTH WING TANKS WERE DRAINED AND A TOTAL OF ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months