NTSB Identification: FTW95LA162.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1995 in PINE BLUFF, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A DROMADIER, registration: N5277Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING TO DUMP WATER ON A FIRE, POWER WAS REDUCED TO DESCEND TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL). WHEN THROTTLE WAS INCREASED TO LEVEL OFF, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT SWITCHED HANDS ON THE CONTROL STICK TO PUMP THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE THEN SWITCHED HIS HANDS BACK IN AN ATTEMPT TO ACTIVATE THE DUMP LEVER AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED FINDING WOOD 'CUT BY THE PROPELLER' AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months