NTSB Identification: FTW95LA161.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1995 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: GARDNER VARIEZE, registration: N13WM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A 1.5 MILE FINAL APPROACH AT ADDISON AIRPORT (ADS) THE PILOT WAS REQUESTED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO SLOW DOWN FOR TRAFFIC SEQUENCING. POWER WAS REDUCED TO SLOW DOWN. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE NOTICED IT WAS 'JAMMED.' PRIOR TO REDUCING POWER, THE PILOT SAW THAT THE KNOB ASSEMBLY OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER HAD 'DROPPED OFF.' DURING A LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BERM. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE QUADRANT REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL HAD BECOME MISALIGNED. WHEN THE THROTTLE CONTROL WAS ALIGNED, THE THROTTLE WOULD MOVE FULL TRAVEL FORE AND AFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE JAMMED THROTTLE. FACTORS WERE THE KNOB BECOMING LOOSE AND SEPARATING FROM THE THROTTLE LEVER, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months