NTSB Identification: FTW95LA160.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 1995 in ORANGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68190
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT BECAME LOST WHILE TRYING TO NAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER. HE FLEW FOR 30-40 MINUTES, OVER FLYING AN AIRPORT, UNTIL HE CONTACTED BEAUMONT APPROACH CONTROL. APPROACH CONTROL ASSISTED THE PILOT AND VECTORED HIM TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON BASE LEG AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 04, AFTER A DOWNWIND APPROACH. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE, AND IT CONTAINED A TOTAL OF 32 OUNCES OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE. FACTORS WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO STOP AND REFUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months