NTSB Identification: FTW95LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 1995 in SUGARTOWN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON S-12 AIRAILE, registration: N53CR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING ON A PRIVATE ROAD. AFTER CHECKING THE ENGINE AND MAKING A FULL POWER STATIC CHECK, THE PILOT TOOK OFF BUT THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS AIRSTRIP, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND ENGINE POWER AVAILABLE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months