NTSB Identification: FTW95LA154.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BEECH G18S, registration: N512E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT OBSERVED FLAMES COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE. HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, EXITED, AND ATTEMPTED, WITHOUT SUCCESS, TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. THE NACELLE, INBOARD WING, AND PART OF THE FUSELAGE WERE CONSUMED BEFORE THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT. THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months