NTSB Identification: FTW95LA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in TIJERAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N4478H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE COULD NOT REMEMBER IF HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A PARKED CAR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK FINGER SCREEN WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY GREEN LEAVES. THE ENGINE OPERATED SUCCESSFULLY AT FULL POWER AFTER THE FUEL SCREEN WAS CLEANED AND REINSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FOREIGN MATERIAL PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE FUEL SCREEN, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months