NTSB Identification: FTW95FA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 09, 1995 in SANGER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N5181E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CLIMB TO 200 TO 300 FEET AGL, ENTER A STEEP RIGHT TURN, COME OUT OF THE TURN 'UPSIDE DOWN', AND THEN 'NOSE STRAIGHT DOWN AND PLOW INTO THE GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE 'CAME OUT OF A ROLL-OVER AND PLUNGED STRAIGHT TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL TURN WAS FROM A SOUTHERLY, OR UPWIND, HEADING TO A NORTHERLY, OR DOWNWIND, HEADING. WITNESSES REPORTED 'STRONG AND GUSTING' WINDS OF '35 TO 45 MPH' OUT OF THE SOUTH. IMPACT WAS NEAR VERTICAL AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE FOUND WITHIN 40 FEET OF THE INITIAL GROUND SCAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF A LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months