NTSB Identification: CHI95TA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 1995 in HUTCHINSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4183G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO THE PILOT'S DEPARTURE, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 040 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE WIND WOULD SUBSIDE AS IT TYPICALLY DID IN THE EVENING FOR HIS RETURN BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CRABBED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT REMOVED THE CRAB CORRECTION AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE, IT BALLOONED AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months