NTSB Identification: CHI95LA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 26, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3112J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO ONE AVAILABLE TO REFUEL HIS AIRPLANE BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE STATED HIS FLIGHT PLAN INDICATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL, BUT HE PLANNED TO REFUEL AS A PRECAUTION. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED APPROXIMATELY 5 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND QUIT.' HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT STALLED THE AIRPLANE WHILE TRYING TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH POWERLINES. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATORS DRAINED ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL FROM EACH FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. The student pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations were a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months