NTSB Identification: CHI95LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 20, 1995 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5208D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student reported the airplane veered to the left during the takeoff run. The student stated she applied right rudder to no avail. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway into soft terrain where the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground run. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months