NTSB Identification: CHI95LA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 1995 in HORSESHOE BEND, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N729CH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON LANDING AT HIS PRIVATE HELIPAD THE PILOT TIED DOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IN A MANNER DIFFERENT THAN USUAL. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT FOR DEPARTURE, HE UNTIED THE SKIDS BUT FORGOT TO UNTIE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. HE STARTED THE ENGINE WITH THE BLADES TIED DOWN. ONE BLADE BROKE 3 FEET FROM THE PIVOT ATTACHMENT AND THE HELICOPTER SWUNG AROUND 90 DEGREES ON THE HELIPAD. THE TAILBOOM AND FUSELAGE WERE ALSO DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to untie the main rotor tie-down strap prior to starting the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months