NTSB Identification: CHI95LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 1995 in MEADE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9849V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE SAID HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AT 60 TO 65 MPH. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 85 MPH IN THE CLIMB. HE RETRACTED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND NOTICED THE AIRPLANE STOPPED CLIMBING. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DESCENDING AT A FAST RATE. DURING THE DESCENT HE SAID THE AIRSPEED HAD DECELERATED TO 60 MPH WHILE THE THROTTLE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS WERE FULL IN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE HIGH DESCENT RATE CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK SHOWED THE LIFTOFF SPEED TO BE 65 MPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot taking off the airplane at a low liftoff speed (Vlo). A factor associated with the accident was a stall/mush encountered by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months