NTSB Identification: CHI95LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 1995 in KOKOMO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757UV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY AND LANDING ON A 2048 FOOT BY 110 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH LOW INTENSITY RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE THRESHOLD WAS DISPLACED 300 FEET DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS. WINDS WERE CALM, IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THE STRIP WAS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AS 'A DARK HOLE.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND LANDED NOSE FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare. Factors related to the accident were the dark light conditions and the pilot's lack of visual cues for the runway environment. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months