NTSB Identification: CHI95IA116.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MESABA AVIATION
Incident occurred Monday, April 03, 1995 in MOLINE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-102, registration: N828MA
Injuries: 20 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilots reported that during the approach to the destination airport, the left inboard roll spoiler jammed in the partially deployed position. The airplane landed without further incident. Postincident examination revealed that the fusion welded plug in the piston of the roll spoiler servoactuator had separated. The manufacturer reported that there was one previous failure of a welded plug in a servoactuator piston. They have since changed the design of the piston to eliminate the welded plug.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the defective weld and the subsequent in flight failure of the welded plug located in the piston of the roll spoiler actuator. The manufacturer's inadequate design is a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months