NTSB Identification: CHI95FA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 1995 in COFFEYVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N4KP
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE USED ABOUT 4,000 FEET OF RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE WINGS ROCKED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. IT CLEARED A ROW OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY BY 20 TO 30 FEET. THE AIRPLANE TURNED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT, DESCENDED, AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE NUMBER TWO PROPELLER WAS IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION. NO IMPACT DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON EITHER BLADE. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED. THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 25 DEGREES. SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS FOR A 4,700 POUND AIRPLANE WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED 25 DEGREES, INDICATES A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN OF 3,636 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff during an excessive takeoff roll. Factors were the loss of power on the number two engine which occurred for an undetermined reason, the pilot's disregard of the takeoff checklist, and the 25 degree flap setting. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months