NTSB Identification: CHI95FA124.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 1995 in GREAT BEND, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 65-B80, registration: N7057J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was cruising at 6,000 feet where it encountered icing conditions. When cleared to 3,600 feet, the pilot reported that one engine lost all power and the other one was running rough. The airplane continued the descent. After about ten minutes the airplane departed controlled flight, reversing heading and impacting near vertically in the terrain. A post accident examination of the left engine (which was feathered) found an induction duct which had deteriorated and begun to come apart. Foreign object material in the compressor assembly similar in appearance to material from the duct was found. The number five piston had a hole burned through it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot/mechanic's inadequate maintenance (inspection) of aircraft and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VMC). Factors were icing conditions, deteriorated induction air ducting, and failure of a piston assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months