NTSB Identification: CHI95FA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 1995 in SCHAUMBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8397Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTING TO RELOCATE THE NONAEROBATIC AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE 70-YEAR-OLD PILOT TOLD WITNESSES HE WOULD PERFORM A FLYBY. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED OVERFLYING THE RUNWAY AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT ROLLED INVERTED, AND THE NOSE DROPPED THROUGH VERTICAL AS IN A 'SPLIT-S' MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WINGS-LEVEL, RIGHT-SIDE-UP ATTITUDE, HEADING OPPOSITE (180 DEGREES) TO THE DIRECTION OF INITIAL ENTRY. POST-MORTEM TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED ETHANOL LEVELS OF 96 MG/DL (0.096%) IN VITREOUS FLUID AND 24 MG/DL (0.024%) IN LIVER TISSUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, HIS RESULTANT IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AN APPARENT AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ASSURE RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months