NTSB Identification: CHI95FA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 1995 in RUSH CITY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N56349
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED THAT SHE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHE DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCING AND ROLLING, AND THAT IT 'WOBBLED' FROM SIDE TO SIDE, THEN DESCEND ABRUPTLY TOWARD THE GROUND. THE AIRPORT MANAGER ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE 'FROM THE SOUTHEAST AND GUSTING TO ABOUT THIRTY KNOTS.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE 7 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION THE PILOT LISTED 64.7 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED 0.021 UG/ML CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND 0.098 UG/ML DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN THE BLOOD SPECIMEN. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS ARE 0.016-0.070 AND 0.100 RESPECTIVELY. CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE ARE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS IN MANY NONPRESCIPTION COLD AND ALLERGY MEDICATIONS, AND CAN CAUSE DROWSINESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months