NTSB Identification: BFO95LA049.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 1995 in MOUNT STERLING, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-235, registration: N202GT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE WINDSOCK, AND HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 21. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY, THEN THE RIGHT WING '...CAME UP ABRUPTLY.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT AILERON, RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL POWER TO COMPENSATE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE NOR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. The gusty, crosswind condition and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months