NTSB Identification: BFO95LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1995 in ERIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3546V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOW PASS OVER A GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE STRIP AND ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'FLOAT' DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO A GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB RATE WAS DEGRADED AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLEAR TREES THAT SURROUNDED THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD APPLIED HEAT TO THE CARBURETOR PRIOR TO THE LOW PASS. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN FOR FIVE MINUTES WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO LIGHT CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE OR CRUISE POWER EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months