NTSB Identification: BFO95LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 04, 1995 in ALLENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6114E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS COMPENSATING FOR THE WIND DURING TAXI OPERATIONS BY UTILIZING THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROLS. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DUE TO A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE SOUTH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT A NEARBY WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED THE WIND TO BE COMING FROM 270 DEGREES AT A VELOCITY OF 32 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 39 KNOTS. PEAK GUSTS WERE REPORTED TO BE 45 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THOUGHT THE WEATHER '...WAS OK.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Related factors were the gusty wind conditions and the pilot's poor weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months