NTSB Identification: BFO95LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 01, 1995 in LAKEWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N85713
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THERE WAS A SUDDEN WINDSHIFT OF ABOUT 180 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED HE COMPENSATED FOR THE WINDS USING FULL RUDDER, BRAKE, AND AILERON INPUT. THE PILOT SAID THAT DESPITE HIS CONTROL INPUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SAND AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions which resulted in an overrun. A factor is the sudden windshift. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months