NTSB Identification: BFO95FA045.
Accident occurred Friday, April 07, 1995 in ELDERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20819
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE WAS INADVERTENTLY STALLED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST CLEARED POWERLINES WHEN ITS LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN. THE WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 16 DEGREES. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED REDUCING THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE ABOUT 143 FEET PER MINUTE. A NON CERTIFICATED PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE REDUCING THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE ABOUT 60 FEET PER MINUTE. A TAILWIND OF ABOUT 5 TO 7 KNOTS WAS PRESENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS ABOUT 2,149 POUNDS. THE AIRPLANE'S MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 2,300 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND AND THE PRESENCE OF A TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months