NTSB Identification: ATL95LA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 1995 in BATH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7025S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, SPOTTING FOR FOREST FIRE HAZARDS. WHILE AT 1,000 FEET MSL, 95 KNOTS IAS, A LARGE GOOSE COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD, AND ENTERED THE COCKPIT, STRIKING THE PILOT ON THE HEAD. HE OBSERVED A LARGE AMOUNT OF BLOOD ON HIMSELF, AND WAS FEARFUL THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN BLEEDING. HE SET UP FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DUE TO VISIBILITY RESTRICTIONS, HE DID NOT OBSERVE A SET OF POWER LINES IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THEM. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE POWER LINES, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BIRD, WHICH COLLIDED WITH AND FRACTURED THE AIRCRAFT WINDSHIELD, RESULTING IN AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months