NTSB Identification: ATL95LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 1995 in PLEASANT HILL, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: KIRKPATRICK SUPER GT 400, registration: N12SK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM HIS PRIVATE, SOD AIRSTRIP, WHICH WAS 600 FEET LONG. TREES BORDERED THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE REGISTERED ULTRALIGHT CLIMBED ABOVE THE TREE LINE, HEAVY CROSSWINDS BLEW THE AIRCRAFT DOWN TOWARD THE TREES. THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT, AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS AN AIRMAN CERTIFICATE, AND HAD LOGGED ABOUT 36 HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE PERIMETER TREES, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months