NTSB Identification: ATL95LA081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 11, 1995 in WILSON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: ECCKER, DONALD E. RANS S-10, registration: N67CD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON FINAL APPROACH. WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR A COMPONENT FAILURE. A REVIEW OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE EMERGENCY LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. THE LACK OF A CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM AND THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1995 | Index of months